Proteins for Curly Hair Explained


Proteins

An explanation of some proteins found in haircare products, and how they work. at the very end are some link to these ingredients if you want to try to mix up your own copycat recipe for botanical boost/refresher spray.

see full article here:http://urbanbushbabes.com/all-about...

What does hydrolyzed mean? It means that a chemical compound is split into smaller units. So if you see the word “hydrolyzed” in front of any of the protein names, it just means that protein has been broken down into smaller units.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: Water soluble protein derived from wheat, it penetrates the cortex of each strand. It strengthens and moisturizes hair, increases it’s ability to receive and maintain moisture.

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein: Derived from one of the strongest natural fibers in the world. Forms a cystalline protective barrier on strands. Improves hair’s elasticity, resiliency, increases shine (silk is known for it’s ability to hold 10,000 times it’s weight in water.).

GlycoProtein: Derived from oyster shells, contains sugar and amino acids that help strengthen and smooth hair.

Milk Protein (Lactabumin): Derived from milk, high in lactic acid containing 8 essential amino acids. Has been labeled the most perfect protein. Great for dry or damaged hair.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein: Water soluble protein derived from soy. Strengthens and mends hair fiber. Increases the ability for hair to hold moisture. Adds shine and smoothes hair.

Collagen Protein: Increases elasticity in hair.

-----------------------

also - corn protein in currently in ouidad botanical boost

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/719674/HYDROLYZED_CORN_PROTEIN/About

HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN: Hydrolyzed Corn Protein is hydrolysate of corn protein derived by acid, enzyme or othermethod of hydrolysis.

Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; ANTISTATIC; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synonym(s): CORN HYDROLYSATE PROTEINS; HYDROLYSATE PROTEINS, CORN; PROTEINS, CORN, HYDROLYSATE

This protein is water-soluble and is found in both liquid and powder form. These amino acids are used in a variety of cosmetic and personal-care products, including hair conditioner, hairspray, and skin creams.

_________________________

Silk amino acid (SAAs) also known as Sericin is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk. It is used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine which has excellent moisture preservation characteristics. -wikipedia

Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than hydrolyzed silk protein powders as they undergo a greater degree of hydrolysis. Due to their smaller molecular weight they are more penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair. -http://www.lotioncrafter.com/silk-a...

SILK PROTEIN : http://amzn.to/2t0QoMx

WHEAT PROTEIN : http://amzn.to/2tUZkzk


0 views
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

Copyright The Curl Girl 2018

po box 772

riverview fl 33568

Some of the links on this site are affilaite links, which means i get a small commission from the linking website, Amazon.  (not the product companies themselves.)